Why You Should Use Shea Butter for Your Skin

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. It has a wide range of uses ranging from skincare to food preparation and hair care. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some parts of Africa; occasionally, the chocolate industry uses Shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter although the taste is noticeably different, and some people also use it to eat yam.

The aim of this post is to educate you on the usefulness of Shea butter for your skin. Some of its usefulness are:

1. It is sometimes used as a base for medicinal ointments

2. Some of its isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties

3. Shea butter has been used as a sun blocking lotion and has the capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation

4. It is applied as a natural moisturizer to protect the skin during the Harmattan/Winter season.

5.It is massaged into joints and other parts of the body where pain is experienced to help relieve pain

6. It is also applied to boils on skin to help treat it

7. It is an effective natural remedy for stretch marks and for wrinkles

8. It is known for its ability to speed the healing of minor wounds, rashes, burns, eczema and even acne

9. It is used as a lip balm to protect your lips from the dry and harsh weather and keep them moist.

Shea butter comes in both refined and unrefined state. The unrefined Shea butter is a little harder and greasier but softens in warmer temperature; it ranges in color from creamy off-white to yellow, while the refined Shea butter has been mixed with other chemicals and its color tends towards white.

Shea butter is good for all skin types; it can be used for baby care and even for the aged. It is good as a moisturizer or as a medical ointment.

Facebook Comments Box